UGFM – Program Guide

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday

 

Programs are the same on all frequencies and online
* Alexandra Studios     +   Outside Broadcast      #   Relayed from Radio Mansfield
106.9 FM

Alexandra / Eildon

98.9 FM Flowerdale 98.5 FM

Marysville / Lake Mountain

94.5 FM

Kinglake Ranges

88.9FM

Yea / Highlands

worldwide: www.ugfm.org
Phone Alex 5772 2900 Yea 5797 2288 Marysville 5963 3660
Note: Daily Programs include News and Weather on the hour with half hourly Weather updates
Time Program Presenter CONTENT Description
Monday
6.30 # Walk The Line John Coffey Current Affairs, local Hot Topics, Light Country Music
9:00 * Radio Stars Dame Pattie Menzies Centre

(Adults with a disability)

Requests, Shout-outs, New and Old  Pop and Country Music, Interviews with Artists
12:00 * Lunch with Mishel Mishel Stastra Interviews, Current Affairs, Comment, Book Reviews & Music to Suit   mstastra@ugfm.org

Facebook: Mishel-Stastra

2:00 Monday Madness Peter Sharmon 60’s – 90’s Pop & Country, local news and Interviews (Kinglake Studio)
5:00 The Yealiens Teresa Clue Drive time music and chat with local community news (Yea Studio)
6:00 + The Jam Sessions Alexandra Secondary College Live broadcasts by music students every 3 weeks during school terms
7:00 * The Nick n Ron Show Nick Klein or Ron Sinclair Cooking Recipe of the week, Great

line-up of music and requests

9:00 # The Blues Bus  Keith Rogers The Best in Blues
10.00 * Starting the Week with Michael Michael Mawson Chat, New and Alternative Music,

Darwin Award.

12.00 Community Radio Network Overnight A Range Programs from Community Radio Stations across the Nation
Tuesday
6.30  * Country Brekky Peter Rice News, Local & State Politics, Sport, Birthdays, Music and Interviews news@ugfm.org
9:00  * The Rock Shop Jim Eagles Mix of Rock and upbeat music to

work to from 70’s – Today

12:00 Echoes of the Valley Gypsy Rose Blend of Country & Pop & New Music (Marysville Studio) rosedic3@hotmail.com
2:00 * Pilots of the Airwaves Dame Pattie Menzies Centre

(Adults with a Disability)

Naomi Booker with a selection of the Best with Sport Tips from the Dame Patties Co-Pilots
4:00 # CELTIC JOURNEY Brendan Dalton Traditional Celtic, Folk rock, Ballads and rebel music from Ireland and other Celtic countries
6:00  * Crank It Ritchie Frew Alternate Rock – Heavy & Language
8:00 * After Work Brian Slader 60’s to 90’s Classic Pop Music
10:00 * Community Radio

Network Overnight

A Range of Programs from Community Radio Stations across the Nation
   
Wednesday
6:30 # JUMP START Dallas Daniel News, Community News, Weather & music of the 60′s to 90′s
9:00 LETS GO COUNTRY Brian Sillett The Latest Bootscootin’ Country and Interviews with Artists (Marysville Studio)
12:00 * Rays Music Mix Ray Mathieson Classic Hits from Yesteryear

50’s to Today

3:00 * The Country Beat Sylvia Brooks Mix of Country and Rock Ballads
5:00 * The Bright Side Penny Paxman A light hearted look at Local News, Information with Interviews
7:00 * The Message Jim Eagles Local Christian News and Views

from various religions

8:00 * Jmil Infusion Jelena, Meg

and Slav

New and Current Popular Music & Chat
10:00 Community Radio

Network Overnight

A Range of Programs from Community Radio Stations across the Nation
Thursday      
6.30 * Brekky with Weeksy Peter Weeks Brekky music & information, news Federal Politics, Guests and Interviews

news@ugfm.org

9:00 * Community Health

(1st Thursday)

Alexandra District Health (Hospital) Chris and staff, current health and wellbeing tips, issues and news
9:00 * The Library Hour

(2nd & 4th Thursdays)

Stephen Cutting

& Sharon Batt

Library News, Book Reviews, Interviews and local Library Events

(Alexandra and Yea Studios)

9:00 * New Music & Interviews

(3rd Thursday)

Peter Weeks New and Current Music and Interviews

on Local Topics

10:00 * Men and Paws Julee Hosking Variety of music with a theme, a touch of Blues, Police Report and Interviews
12:30 * Vision Australia Vision Australia Staff with Julee Hosking News read from various local newspapers for the vision impaired
1.00 # LBS Hour Marg Seeber New Country Music
2.00 # Anything Goes Paul Duncan Music, Comedy, Birthday Book,

Buy Swap or Sell

4:00 * Limbo Rock Show Ian Hewitt Classic Mix Australian Country & Contemporary Music
6.00 Australian Made Pam Young All Australian music including new music (Kinglake Studio)
8.00 * Something Borrowed New

and Blue

Larry Kelly New Australian music from AMRAP and Larry’s Favourites
10:00 Community Radio Network Overnight A Range of Programs from Community Radio Stations across the Nation
 
Friday
6.30 * The Rock Shop Jim Eagles Rock Start Your Day with interviews from Rubicon Outdoor students
9:00 * Seeds Sarah Southam Earth, Garden , Frugal Community, Community Living, Spiritual & Mental Health    Facebook: SEEDS
11:00 Friday Requests Peter Sharmon Chat & Requests, Gig Guide with

Ian Hasom, 80’s Pop Music (Yea Studio)

1:00 The Yealiens Teresa Clue Round up local news & interviews with Ultimate Easy Pop & Rock Music

(Yea Studio)

4:00 * Mix Tape Radio Show Zac Horton &

Will Nash

60, 70 & 80’s Rock and Pop
6.00 * Jmil Infusion

Happy Hour

Jelena, Meg

and Slav

New & Current Popular Music

and Requests

7:00   UGFM Sport Rod Clue or

Peter Weeks

Round up of local sport from across the shire, news and interviews covering all sports   (Alexandra & Yea Studios)  sport@ugfm.org
9:00 * Batman and Robin Rock n Blues Show Peter Weeks Best in Rock and Blues from 60’s – today and more with new music and album reviews
12.00 Air It Brook & Chelsea AMRAP Air It Charts – Current Independent Australian Music
1:00 Community Radio Network Overnight A Range of Programs from Community Radio Stations across the Nation
   
Saturday
6:30 * Good Morning Murrindindi Mike Dalmau Local News roundup from correspondents in towns and communities across the shire
10:00 * Best of the Best Frank & Thea Arendse Best of the 50’s 60’s and Country
10.00 + Local Events OB Crew Outside Broadcasts from community events and activities, special programs
1:00 Sounds of the Upper Goulburn Ray Mathieson

or Pam Young

60 – 80’s Pop Music Poetry and Community news

(Alexandra & Kinglake Studios)

3:00 * Country Collection Peter Rice &

Ian Hewitt

Traditional Country Music New and Used, with a the local Sport scoreboard
5:00 # High Country Chris Deutscher Latest and Best of Contemporary

Country Music

8:00 * Saturday Night Corleen Dance and Party Music & Requests
10:00 Highway One Ric (Bones)

McKinnon

 

Rock, Pop and Country Requests and more

(Yea Studio)

12:00 National Rock and Blues Show Ray Jennings Great Mix of Classic Rock and Blues
1:00 Community Radio Network Overnight A Range of Programs from Community Radio Stations across the Nation
   
Sunday
9:00 Hits of Yesteryear Maurine Mears The classics from days gone by
10:00 * Fairly Folk Larry Kelly

Jelena, Corleen, Peter Weeks

Best of Australian and International

Folk Music and community news.

10.00 + Local Events OB Crew Outside Broadcasts from community events and activities, special programs
1:00 * The Polywaffle Show Rita Guenzel Best of 80’s & 90’s Pop and Rock
4:00 Campfire Country Brian Sillett The Best in Country Music and Interviews with Artists – Local Sport Results

(Marysville Studio)

7:00 All That Jazz and Blues Peter Guest Traditional, Classic and Modern Jazz

and Blues  (Marysville Studio)

10:00 Community Radio Network Overnight A Range of Programs from Community Radio Stations across the Nation

 

 Download a copy UGFM – Program Guide Sept 2017